Name:West Sherford Farmhouse

West Sherford farmhouse built in the 16th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 129-30 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

The chief features of the West Sherford farmhouse are the foundations on living rock; four mullioned windows in the front, two of which appear to have lit the hall, which was sub-divided and lost its panelling in 1814; label stops decorated with four-petalled flowers and the pointed segmented heads to the lights of a lower window; the passage through the house with its original entrance doorway and perhaps traces of the position of a screen; the curious slot in the rear court wall, externally played and directly opposite the site of the original rear doorway; a curious squint or window in the east wall of the room over the entrance passage, allowing view into a lower room over the kitchen in the cellar wing; the enclosure of the house on the south side by a series of barns, in one of which has a well finished granite upper window; and a circular granite pig-trough near a wall in which is the chute for feeding. A side wall chimney house with a kitchen and service block against the passage.

An irregular house of various dates. Core is 16th century or earlier. Main block has high pitched roof retaining some arched principals. Rubble, partly plastered, slate roofs, and brick and plastered rubble stacks. Possibly the principal room was originally on the first floor. 'Limekilns and house adjoining the culverhouse' mentioned in lease of 1516.

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

A side chimney-house. Kitchen and service block lower but contemporary to the hall. A two storey porch.

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

West Sherford farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. Circa 16 th century with 17th century alterations and additions. Stone rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled, half-hipped and hipped ends. Two storeys. Long six window range. The west part appears to have been heightened in 17th century and extended at front by two bays with hipped roofs and four-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows with hood moulds, the ground floor windows have four-centred arch lights. To the right at centre, a cross-passage doorway with four-centred arch and roll moulding with large rendered chimney stack at side, with set-offs. Two-light granite window above doorway. The lower right hand (east) end has a range of casements, stack on the rear, wall and an outbuilding at right angles, to north east with external stairs to loft and pigeon holes. At the west end a two-storey, one-bay late 19th century addition. At the rear (north) a late 18th/19th century wing. Interior: main fireplace in the hall is blocked. The room east of the cross-passage has stopped chamfered ceiling beams and fireplace with chamfered wooden bressumer. Fireplace is in the 17th century extension at front has plain chamfered granite chimneypiece. West Sherford was granted after 1582 to Francis Drake after his circumnavigation.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Plates 1 & 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Other details: Site B1.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

West Sherford is a 16th and 17th century house with associated historic farmstead.