Name:Find of ingot near Slade, Cornwood

Summary

Ingot found in 1879 when a field was drained in the valley of the Piall Brook near Slade, Cornwood. Could have been cut at lower blowing house on the River Yealm Exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 239-240 fig.7, fig.1, pl.18 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Only one Dartmoor ingot is known to have survived. Found 1879 when a field was drained in the valley of the Piall Brook near Slade, Cornwood. Could have been cut at lower blowing house on the River Yealm (Plymouth Institution Museum).