Name:Church of St Mary, Parish Church, circa 13th century

Summary

Brixton parish church. St. Mary's church. Was probably originally the private chapel of the family of britrickstone, from which the village derives its name. The present church occupies the site of an older and smaller building. The body of the church, with the two aisles and the tower, dates from the reign of edward iv, and the chancel contains the remains of the original church. Its style is perpendicular and uniform throughout. Enlarged towards the end of 15th century and nearly rebuilt (wilson).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• Church of England HER: 5347

• PARISH CHURCH (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Rought wilson, f. /the history of st. Mary's church, brixton, south devon/ (1926)8-24.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/69(1937)222/6th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Doe/hhr:yealmpton/(19/7/1984)2.

Beckerlegge, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163751.

18th century monuments notes (beckerlegge).

Parish church. Circa c13 west tower, remainder late c15. Much restored in 1887 and 1894. Stone rubble with freestone granite dressings. Slate roofs. Nave and chancel in one with large c19 perpendicular five-light east window. Long north and south aisles with c19 perpendicular three-light-windows. South porch with moulded round arch with scrolls at base of jambs. Smaller moulded inner south doorway. West tower in two stages, with diagonal buttresses with set-offs. Corbelled. Embattled parapet and no pinnacles. Crenellated polygonal stair turret on south side. Perpendicular two and three-light bell openings, three-light perpendicular west window and moulded two-centred arch west doorway with hood mould. Interior: five bay north and south arcades with moulded monolithic granite piers with alternating shafts and diagonals, moulded capitals and bases, the north capitals are carved. Wide moulded four-centred arcade arches. Squints. C19 unceiled wagon roofs to nave and north and south aisles. C19 furnishings including carved reredos, pulpit, lectern, choir stalls and screens. Window in the vestry said to come from spriddlestone (doe).

WILSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64776.

James, T., 12/2011, Land at Venn Farm, Brixton, South Hams, Archaeological and Cultural Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV350354.

Church of St Mary, Parish Church. West tower circa 13th century, remainder late 15th century.

Fletcher, M. J., 2011, An Archaeological Watching Brief on Repairs to the Floors and the Provision of Facilities at The Church of St Mary, Brixton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347873.