Name:Possible roadside cross at Brent Tor

Summary

No accurate locational information; a stone which lay by the roadside at Brent Tor may have been the base of a cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 48 SE 6
  • Pastscape: 438140

• WAYSIDE CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 307-8 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

A stone which lay by the roadside at Brent Tor was considered by the Reverand E. A. Bray in 1802, to be the base of a cross.

A stone which lay by the roadside at Brent Tor was considered by the Rev E A Bray in 1802, to be the base of a cross. TDA, 69 1937, 307-308 (E Masson Philips).