Name:Gunrow Signal Station, Revelstoke

Remains of the late 18th century site of Gunrow Signal Station

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• SHINE: Gunrow Signal Station, Napoleonic signal station on Gunrow's Down

• SIGNAL STATION (Built, XVIII - 1794 AD to 1794 AD)

A possible structure of the signal station is depicted on the 1841 Revelstoke tithe map.

Gunrow Signal Station is depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 296 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Admiralty flat signal station. Gurnose (Bigbury Bay). This would seem to be Gara Head above the entrance to the Yealm but neither the 1809 Ordnance Survey map nor Greenwoods map are of any help. In use during the Napoleonic Wars. Set up in 1773. Russell sites the map reference as SX528470.

Collings, A. G., 1984, Signal Station (Worksheet). SDV347210.

Remains of Admiralty Flat Signal Station, circa 1794. Walls still standing up to three feet high. Situated on highest ground above Signal House point. Russell appears to have mis-sited the Gurnose Signal Station. The Ordnance Survey second edition 6 inch map marks Gunrow Signal Station at this location.

Site visit 20th August 2003. A stone built structure with brick dressings of an attractive type sitting within a perimeter wall on a raised platform. Doorways on the south side facing the sea and to the rear. Inside there is a fireplace across the south-ewast corner.
The building is rectangular, about 3.0 metres by 4.0 metres with an entrance lobby built onto the rear north-west corner. There is a walkway around the building between it and the perimeter wall. The overall dimensions within the perimeter walls are approximately 9.0 metres square.
The building stands in a lofty position, just above and back from the coastal path.
There is some blockwork repair to end of perimeter wall in the north-west corner.

A possible small square building is illustrated within Plot 349 on the 1841 Revelstoke tithe map. In a similar position, the sites of 'Gunrow Signal Station' and a 'Flag Staff' are both depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although it is unclear which of these the possible structure may be associated with.