Name:Cairn east of Scout Hut, Sheepstor

Summary

The cairn at this location is one of four such features in this general area. Scheduled in 1992. Recorded in 1999 as being more disturbed - probably as a result of military activity. The form, location and relationship of all the cairns in this area is suggestive of clearance activity in the medieval or later periods. There is no evidence to suggest that they are clearance products of the prehistoric period, although this feature remains on the list of scheduled sites.

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 201

• CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/10/1983 (robinson). A cairn (doubtful) lies c 30m south of eylesbarrow track. An irregular bilberry covered mound 4-5m diameter and 0.5m high with an offcentre depression to ground level on south side. No sign of kerb circle.(worksheet).

Not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Mound 5m diam, 0.5m high with slight hollow in s side (am).

Ancient Monuments, 1992, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV275784.

SX 58206734. This cairn lies on the south-west facing slope east of Scout Hut and north of Eastern Tor. Turf covered mound 5.0 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high with a slight hollow in its south side. (Scheduled Devon 10713).

Probert, S. A. J., 1999, English Heritage Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV363015.

SX 58206743 (visited 05/08/1999). The cairn at this location is one of four such features in this general area (the others are recorded as SX 56 NE 210). It is largely as described at the time of scheduling in 1992 though its interior is more disturbed than suggested then - probably as a result of relatively recent military activity.
The form, location and relationship of all the cairns in this area is suggestive of clearance activity in the medieval or later periods. There is no evidence to suggest that they are clearance products of the prehistoric period.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 10/03/2005 (Website). SDV362732.

Visited 10/03/2005. This feature remains in a stable condition and is as described by English Heritage Field Investigation visit in 1992 (citing Probert, S. A. J., 10/03/2005, English Heritage Field Investigation).