Name:Possible cist, Shaugh Prior

Cist - possible duplication of SX56NE75.

Worth, r. N. /tda/22(1890)52.

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)49.

Worth, r. H. /tda/74(1942)67.

OS CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177741.

An isolated cist can be found with great difficulty "in the valley of the wallabrook, opposite hentor meadow". The sides have fallen in and the coverstone moved a few feet away (os citing worth).

(04/04/1979) The Meadow is on the east side of the valley not the west as implied above. The cist therefore may be on the west side possibly SX 56 NE 75.
Worth's description could be read to show that both the cist and Hentor Meadow lie on the eastern side of the Wallabrook Valley and that the cist is opposite the meadow across the unnamed tributary of Hentor Brook. The cist might then exist at about SX 585656
(16/09/1980) There is little bracken in the vicinity of SX 585656, between the un-named tributary of Wallabrook and the reave (SX 56 NE 123).
No cist could be found although the stream banks have a border of thick vegetation.
It is possible that this is a duplicated site arising from R. N. Worth publishing different topographic descriptions. It is not recognisable in the original paper on the area presented to the Plymouth
Institution in 1899 (citing Worth, R. N., Plymouth Institute 10, 1889, 289-312) although cists etc. are discussed. Moreover, R.H.Worth's subsequent record of cists in the area notes only two (SX 56 NE 75 and 76) (citing Worth, R. H., TDA 74, 1942, 67).

Not visible on 1946 RAF verticals.

(2002) Considered under MPP but could not be found. Not recommended for scheduling.