Name:Parish boundary stone between Roos Tor and Great Staple Tor, Whitchurch

Summary

Parish boundary stone between Whitchurch and Peter Tavy parishes situated between Roos Tor and Great Staple. Granite stone 0.6 metres high and 0.25 metres square with 'P incised on the north face and 'W' on the south face

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'B.Rock' shown on 19th century map.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Site Visit). SDV114314.

Visited on 15th May 1983. Granite bound stone on saddle between Roos Tor and Great Staple Tor on parish boundary. Height 0.6 metres, 0.25 metres square and incised with letters 0.20 metres high 'P' on north face and 'W' on south face.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 96, Map 31, Site 'a' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Small parish boundary stone on the saddle midway between Roos and Great Staple Tors. According to Crossing it was the site of a violent dispute between "the men of Peter Tavy and those of Whitchurch over the stone's precise position".

'B.S.' shown on modern mapping.