Name:Tinner's Hut at Drivage Bottom, Walkhampton

Summary

The remains of a tinner's hut is visible circa 10 metres from the left bank of the stream that runs down Drivage Bottom.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 11/07/1983, Tinners Building (Worksheet). SDV276847.

Site visit 11th July 1983. A tinners building is visible circa 10 metres from the left bank of the stream that runs down Drivage Bottom to join the Newlycombe Lake. The building measures 3.7 metres by 3.0 metres internally. The side walls stand to a maximum height of 1.1 metres. There is a crude internal wall and possible entrance at the south end.

A tinners' hut, one of several, situated within the Upper Newleycombe Valley streamworks.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA181

Site visit 1st August 2006. Tinner's hut at the foot of the streamwork escarpments on the east side of Newleycombe Lake, adjacent to an adit portal. Constructed of moorstone against the foot of the slope with banked sides and a freestanding front wall. 3.8 metres by 3.7 metres internally with walls, 0.6 metres wide, standing up to 1.2 metres high. Entrance at the southern end of the west wall. A recent wall has been constructed across the interior Fair condition but declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 8, Fig. 9, No. 1146523 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Well-concealed feature in an isolated position. No sign of any recent disturbance. The interior was subdivided by a low boulder wall at some time in the relatively distant past. Litter free.

Site visit 16th February 2012. Good condition, stability fair. Obscured by heather, rushes and moss.