Name:Boundary stone east of Standon Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Military boundary stone of 1.0 metre high by 0.3 metres square and inscribed 'WD27'. One of 46 marking the edge of the MOD Willsworthy Estate. Investigated in 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Edwardian - 1901 AD (Between) to 1902 AD (Between))

Stone [NAT] (OS 1:10560 1965).

Greeves, T., 1983, Boundary stone east of Standon Hill (Worksheet). SDV276884.

Visited on 26th August 1983. Granite boundstone "WD27" marking the limit of MOD freehold at Willsworthy.

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 37-8, 76-7 (Monograph). SDV309252.

This is one of 46 such stones that mark the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 108-109, Map 32 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'g' at Baggator Brook inscribed 'WD27' erected soon after 1900 when Willsworthy was purchased by the War Office for use as a firing range.

(04/08/1998) SX 56178141. A dressed granite block 1.0m high and 0.3m square stands surrounded by marsh on the left bank of Baggator Brook shortly below its source. The letters 'WD' above the number '27' are inscribed in its E face.

(15/02/2001) This feature remains as described.