Name:CEMETERY in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Vis=10/9/1979 (os) a circular bank of small stones 4.8m diameter, 1.5m wide and 0.2m high with a 4.0m break in the nw. Situated on high ground in an area which appears to have been cleared at some time and put to pasture. The position seems too exposed for a hut yet there is virtually no stone in the central space. Possibly a robbed cairn. A second cropmark 20.0m to the sw is a depression caused by military activity (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN CEMETERY (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Aph=f4258/raf/8609 69/(26/2/1968).

Fleming, a. /pps/49(1983)236/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor part 2. At circa sx597921 a cemetery incorporating a 6.5m diam cairn, with 2 small cairns on its s side and a 2.2m diam cairn to its n; a further 10m diam cairn lies further e on the n flank of harter hill (sx601919) (fleming).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/149056. Des=mpp/149165. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Vis=22/6/1998 (gerrard, s. ) cairnfield 800m s of moorgate farm. At sx59709225 (mpp).