Name:Wollaton Farmhouse

Wollaton farmhouse was built in the 17th century with later extensions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 262,301 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

The probable approximate site of a medieval estate recorded in the Domesday survey as 'Olvievetona'.

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

Wollaton a 16th century house except for partly blocked three-light mullioned window at rear and a few worked stones in the kerb of a causeway before the barn, nearly every early architectural feature has been removed. There is an Elizabethan goose house.

17th century farmhouse much altered in the early 19th century when it was refronted. Rubble with brick and rubble stacks. One stone and mullioned window. Some plain exposed ceiling beams.

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Farmhouse circa 17th century with early 19th century extension. Stone rubble, partly rendered. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. The original range to north has granite three-light hollow-chamfered mullion window and small ovolo moulded single-light window. 17th/18th century gabled wing to right (south east), forming L-shaped plan with sash windows with glazing bars, and side chimney stack. In the angle an early 19th century two storey, two window extension, also with sashes, complete with glazing bars. Gabled stone porch to right and stone rubble chimney stack at gable end.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B6 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Wollaton farmhouse is first shown on the 1784-6 map where it is labelled 'Woollaton'.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.