Name:Prehistoric Settlement south of Bantham

Summary

Site of a Prehistoric settlement to the south of Bantham. Potential for confusion with fungus rings visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • SETTLEMENT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

OS CITING ELLIOT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177832.

On the hill to the south of bantham ham are indications of a settlement in the shape of 2 or 3 low ring-like hut circles (os citing elliot).

Osa=sx64se20.

Elliot, a. S. /tda/33(1901)478.

Vis=14/8/1986 (os). These circular features were not identified within the loose ngr cited. The area lies on the rounded end of a narrow coastal ridge. Much of this high ground is covered by a golf course, and the remainder subdivided into small fields (os).

Several fungus rings are visible as distinct dark cropmarks across Thurlestone Golf Course.

Numerous fungus rings on Thurlestone Golf Course are visible on aerial photographs taken in May 2007. They range in size from approximately 9 metres at circa SX6683043122 to 27 metres at circa SX6682642674. Some of the smaller examples are visible as circular rings, close to the location of hut circles recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1901, citing Elliot. It is possible that the putative hut circles were in fact fungus rings visible as a change in vegetation or colour at ground level, but this is difficult to determine as the OS record does not specify whether earthworks or cropmarks / parchmarks were observed. The 1901 source was not available to the survey so the details could not be checked.