Name:ADIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

An adit 300m south-east of Laughter Hole House. Detail around the mouth of the adit is largely obscured by brambles but the opening appears to be in the region of 0.75m wide and 1.0m high. A small stream issues from it and a fan-like spoil heap lies immediately to the east. This feature is probably related to the 19th century activity at Brimpts Mine, 1km to the south west.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of Bronze Age enclosure and field walls along with 19th century mine adit 200 metres south of Laughter Hole House

• ADIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Vis=23/11/1983 (greeves) an open rock-cut adit with a small spoilheap outside it on the right bank of the river dart. Runs sw-ne. Probably the result of a trial related to mid 19c activity at brimpts mine (worksheet). Vis=15/11/1994 (rchm) sx66327550. An adit at the foot of the steep ne-facing slope above the right bank of the east dart river 300m se of laughter hole house. Detail around the mouth of the adit is largely obscured by brambles but the opening appears to be in the region of 0.75m wide and 1.0m high. A small stream issues from it and a fan-like spoil heap lies immediately to the e (rchm). Vis=brimpts mining sett. Winford newtake adit. Adjacent to the east dart river, an adit has been driven into the hillside for a distance of 22.3m from the entrance, with a spur passage of 5m. A small vein about 150mm wide has been found and followed in the spur passage, but the adit appears otherwise to have been barren. It is therefore presumed to have been purely exploratory. An adit through granite, not following a lode and not intended to drain mine workings is likely to be of a late date and it is believed that this is the site referred to during the brimpts 1849-55 operations as the east dart river lode (mining journal). It is likely to have been started by the brimpts tin mining co in 1849/50, but it may possibly date back to the 1798-1807 operations (bird + hirst).

Des=worksheet.

Havinden, m. + wilkinson, f. In gill, c. /dartmoor a new study/(1970)160/ 158 map.

Nmr=sx67ne222.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b4/worksheets in smr.

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg/(forthcoming).

Mining journal/(7/1/1854)6.

(15/11/1993) SX 66327550. An adit at the foot of the steep north-east-facing slope above the right bank of the East Dart River 300m south-east of Laughter Hole House. Detail around the mouth of the adit is largely obscured by brambles but the opening appears to be in the region of 0.75m wide and 1.0m high. A small stream issues from it and a fan-like spoil heap lies immediately to the east.
As stated by the Devon SMR this feature is probably related to the 19th century activity at Brimpts Mine, 1km to the south west.