Name:Boundary stone on the edge of Wheal Virgin mine, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Large slab inscribed 'WV' is a boundary stone on the edge of Wheal Virgin mine which was subsequently known as Knack or Steeperton mine.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Knack Tin Mine (also known as Steeperton) 400 metres south-west of Steeperton Tor, an 18th century Tin Mine worked between the 1850s-1880s

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Greeves, T., 1983, Inscribed stone at Wheal Virgin mine (Worksheet). SDV256714.

Visited on 25th October 1983. Probable tinners' bound stone at the west end of Steeperton Tor mine gully. Letters 'VW' incised on west face. Probably relates to late 18th century early 19th century mine called Wheal Virgin.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Steeperton Tor Tin Mine, Dartmoor, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV310154.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 43 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 213, Map 41, Stone 'g' (Monograph). SDV219155.