Name:Vermin Trap at Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

Vermin trap, part of. Built into the exterior base of the Soussons plantation north wall is a single linear stone 1.68m long with a squared profile of 0.25m, into which two c.40mm wide by 20mm deep slots have been cut, 1.2m apart, on one of the faces. One of a pair of stones used to make the sides of a vermin trap and certainly associated with Headland Warren (SX 68 SE 339).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1780 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Brewer, D., 1984, Vermin Traps (Worksheet). SDV305515.

Site visited in April 1984. Side stone of vermin trap abandoned on wall forming Manaton/North Bovey parish boundary. The stone, 1.7 metres long has vertical grooves on its inside edge, 1.2 mreset apart. These would have housed the shutters for the trap.

Brewer, D., 1986, More Information on Warrens on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV152557.

First recorded by Brewer 1986.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 9-10, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

(10/07/2001) Remains of a vermin trap at Headland Warren in the boundary wall between North Bovey and Manaton parishes. It consists of a slab from a trap reused and built into the wall just west of the Golden Dagger Mine track.