Name:Woodcot, Salcombe

Summary

Formerly known as Woodville, Woodcot was built in 1797. A prominent feature of the house is its continuous ground floor verandah.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1797 AD to 1797 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe UD, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157308.

Built in 1797 and formerly known as Woodville. Three storeys with a three window front, end walls have semi-circular bowed projections. Continuous ground floor verandah returned round ends.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YO, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156001.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Parts of the Woodwell Estate, Salcombe (Report - Assessment). SDV361137.

The origins of the Woodville estate date to 1797 when James Yates purchased a property on the west side of Cliff Road. The house is shown on the 1803-4 Ordnance Survey drawing, accessed by two entrances from what is now Cliff Road. An engraving in a book by Abraham Hawkins, published in 1819, shows the house with its prominent veranda, which it is suggested was modelled on The Moult,

Langley, H., 2009, The Coombe Royal Citrus Wall and the Outdoor Cultivation of Oranges in Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV347276.

Just over 200 years ago oranges, lemons, limes and citrons were grown at Woodville, now Woodcot, against a 3.65 metre high south-facing wall.

Woodcot. Formerly known as Woodv'lle. Built 1797 J A Fronde died here. 3 storey 3 windows, sash windows with glazing bars, stucco front with 2 windows at 2nd floor in wide gable. End Walls have semi-circular bowed projections. Continuous ground floor verandah returned round ends. Fine terraced gardens.
Date first listed: 3rd May 1949