Name:Emsworthy Farmstead, Ilsington

Remains of Emsworthy farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from 1327

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1919 AD)

Royal Air Force, 02/10/1945, RAF 106G/UK/879, 7003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345865.

Farmstead visible on aerial photograph.

Site known as 'Hemsworthy' was mentioned as 'Aylmersworth(y)' in 1327, 'Aylmesworthy' in 1379 and 'Omsworthye' in 1566.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Emsworthy, Ilsington (Worksheet). SDV306492.

Site visited 16/11/1983. Extensive ruins of Emsworthy farm complex apparently last occupied in World War I (according to oral information from the landowner). One building is still in use as barn with corrugated iron roof. This is though to be relatively late in date. Immediately to the south of this building and with a long axis at right angles to it are the remains of what may have been the original farm dwelling. At the east end of this structure are the remains of a massive fireplace with two upright granite slabs forming the sides of it. Other details: Scanned from a parish file source at DCC.

Visible and recorded.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2006, Emsworthy, Ilsington (Report - Survey). SDV347823.

The barn is depicted on the modern mapping as an existing building and there are outlines of the L-shaped building to the north of the barn, and rectangular building remains to the south of the barn and also to the north-west of the site.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Emsworthy (Un-published). SDV352501.