Name:Culvert on Buckland Common

Summary

Originally identified as a cist, this is thought to be one end of a culvert running under the track.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CULVERT? (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

1/2/1982 Rectangular aperture 50 centimetres by 40 centimetres plus, half covered by rough granite lid 1 metre by 50 centimetres plus, filled with rubbish; rear portion embedded in ground. Situated 1 metre north of the track to Blackslade Ford. This seems rather a fine structure for such a rough track, but a short gully opposite suggests a drain.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Possible cist on Buckland Common (Worksheet). SDV306226.

Site of cist reported to Greeves by D. Brewer in 1984 (SX7372 7506).
Visited 13/2/1984. Thought to be a culvert. Features lies immediately on the north-east side of the track to Tunhill from near Cold East Cross. It lies a little east of south from a bound stone marked EPB 1837 and about 70 paces from the bound stone.
Believed to be one end of a stone culvert under the track, although superficially resembles a small cist with displaced coverstone. It is situated at one end of a conspicuous ditch bordering the north-east side of the track. The supposed surviving long side of the cist is actually a lintel-like slab and a ranging rod can be pushed some way underneath it. Also, there is an opposing culvert (blocked) diagonally across the track. The 'coverstone' may have once covered the end of the culvert and since been displaced.

Not visible on Royal Air Force / National Monuments Record aerial photographs.