Name:Enclosure 290 meters north-east of Batworthy Farm

Enclosure 290 meters north-east of Batworthy Farm identified from aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling and earthworks of a Bronze age enclosure and associated field system north of Batworthy

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Des=worksheet(bovey). Possible prehistoric enclosure visible on ap. To the east the enclosure bank is followed by field boundaries. To the west the bank is very low and delineated by scrub vegetation. Possible trackway leads in from nw. Other disused boundaries are visible (bovey).

Aph=nmr sf1508/877(24/4/1979).

Aph=os75/298/062.

Des=quinnell, n. V. /(-/9/1995)/worksheet in pf. Vis=diam c.33m. Perimeter denoted by small trees + bushes. Not visited by os archaeologist but an old os field sheet says 'enclosed hut'. No obvious internal hut on ap (quinnell).

Osa=sx78nw38/plan. Vis=24/11/1981 (os) os 6" 1963 shows boulder-strewn moorland. By 1975 (ap) all cleared except for one enclosure (western half). Eastern half survives in modern fieldwall. Diameter c.40m, encloses 0.2ha. Scooped hut platform within enclosure. Vestiges of a former field system over 3ha area to the northwest. Massive modern clearance heaps visible.

Enclosure visible and recorded on NMR photographs.