Name:Goreus Stone at St Bartholomew's Parish Church, Yealmpton

Summary

Goreus Stone to the west of St Bartholomew's parish church in Yealmpton inscribed with Roman characters

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX55SE2

• INSCRIBED STONE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 699 AD (Between))

Warner, H. J., A History of Yealmpton, 6,58-60 (Monograph). SDV345994.

The stone is described and illustrated in this booklet.

Anon, 1851, Untitled Source, 424 (Article in Serial). SDV339571.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 481 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, 8th Report on Early History, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV93411.

Probably 7th or 8th century.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 100 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

A Romano-British stone of the 2-3rd century, inscribed 'Goreus' is in the churchyard. Formerly used as a gatepost. Now stands at west end of church, adjoining footpath.

Macalister, R. A. S., 1945, Corpus Inscriptionum Insularum Celticarum, 472 (Article in Serial). SDV345993.

Other details: Number 494.

Ministry of Works, 1957, Goreus Stone, Yealmpton Churchyard (Schedule Document). SDV345996.

Goreus Stone in Yealmpton churchyard is a granite slab 6 feet high by 9 inches thick and 1 foot 6 inches wide. It is inscribed 'Goreus' in Roman capitals. Probably 6th century. Formerly used as a gate-post and now stands facing the west end of the church adjoining the footpath. Other details: Monument 350.

Memorial stone at the west end of Yealmpton church, opposite the tower doorway.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Untitled Source, 71 (Monograph). SDV7107.

Suggestive of Post Roman estate with graveyard developing into Minster Estate and parish.

Pearce, S. M., 1982, Church and Society in South Devon, AD 350-700, 1-18 (Article in Serial). SDV336077.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 12th October 1983.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, The Goreus Stone, immedieately west of St Bartholomew's Church (Schedule Document). SDV345997.

The monument includes an early Christian memorial stone located 10 metres west of the church tower in Yealmpton churchyard. It consists of a granite slab 1.83 metres high, 0.49 metres by 0.27 metres wide at its base, tapering to 0.4 metres by 0.18 metres wide at a point 0.3 metres from the rounded top. On its east face, the inscription GOREUS in Roman capitals is inscribed vertically down the stone with the letters on their sides, roughly cut into the surface. The west side has three oval holes cut into it. These are about 8 centimetres wide by 11centimetres high and about 10 centimetres deep. Previous reports suggest that the stone was used as a gatepost and was moved to its present position in 1851. The stone is set upright in the churchyard between a retaining wall and a table tomb, both of 19th century date. The Goreus Stone is Listed Grade II*. The retaining wall and tomb, where these fall within the stone's 2 metre protective margin are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Although not in its original position, the Goreus Stone is a rare survival, being one of about 50 early Christian memorial stones known from south west England, of which 11 are in Devon. The Yealmpton stone probably dates from the 6th century AD on the basis of its lettering, which represents a particularly early date. Other details: Monument 33749.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438460 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345998.

Early Christian memorial stone in Yealmpton churchyard. 5th-11th century.

Goreus Stone in Yealmpton churchyard was Listed on 19th July 1984. Possibly a 3rd century memorial stone. Unhewn (or roughly hewn) narrow and flat granite monolith, about 5 ft 6 ins to 6 ft above ground. Inscribed on the east face:- 'GOREUS'. The west face has some mortice-like holes. It is thought to be a memorial to an early British chieftain. It formerly lay in a position in the churchyard to the north of the church and was moved to the present position immediately, west of the church in 1851. Other details: LBS Number 100490.