Name:Pinhoe Rectory

Rectory and adjoining barn, early 18th century. On the site of an older building.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• VICARAGE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:exeter district/(1974)43.

Rectory and Barn adjoining (Formerly listed in the rural district of St Thomas) SX 99 SE 25/746 11.11.52 II 2. Early C18 on site of older building. 2 storey with dormers. Red brick. Coved cornice. South front has two projecting wings. Left hand wing has shallow segmental bay on 1st floor. Right hand has sash windows. 3 sash windows between. Ground floor space between bays filled by glass-house. Pedimented overdoor with good ironwork lamp holder. Some tripartite casements. Hipped slate roof. At rear of house is an huge square stone chimney, obviously belonging to an older building. It shows the slopes of a former building with stone coping. Below this a redstone barn with slate roof is now attached.