Name:Puslinch house

Summary

Country house and seat of the Yonge family, built circa 1720 for James Yonge, to replace the old manor house, now known as Old Puslinch Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete (dro).

Morshead, j. Y. A. /tda/48(1916)181-2/a history of puslinch.

Osa=sx55se7.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6 devon/(1822)363.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)246,316,317,326,330/the hundred of ermington in early times.

Dro=564m/14/183(illustrations by swete).

Osa=sx55se6.

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)59-60.

Puslinch was a submanor of niwetona in domesday. Early descents given (reichel).

Copeland, G. W., 1943, Twelfth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 96-7 (Article in Serial). SDV337004.

Puslinch House. Puslinch bridge was first mentioned in 1506. The house is built of locally made bricks with freestone dressings. It was erected about 1720, and incorporates some fragments of Old Puslinch House, possibly a quadrangular house of the 16th century, and stands above a cellar or undercroft with a striking brick-vaulted roof supported on well-finished square stone bricks. Other features include a fine stair-case, family portraits mainly by Northcott in the oak-panelled dining-room. At old puslinch there is a barn which is pointed out as the site of a chapel or oratory, licensed in 1405, dedicated to st. Olave. In the wall of the barn is a small well-finished rebated lancet-light cut from a single stone slab, 635 x 305mm. There is now no trace of a dove-cote.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 251 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Cherry, B., 1988, The Devon Country House in the Late Seventeenth and Early Eighteenth Centuries, 120; Plates 26,27. (Article in Serial). SDV129144.

Built on a new site near the old masion, which declined into a farmhouse. Handsome vaulted service basement appears as a full ground storey at the side, but not the front. Service floor differentiated by mullion and transom windows in contrast to sash windows elsewhere, and large re-used moorstone doorway on west side.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 697 (Monograph). SDV325629.

One of the earliest houses of brick in this area.

Clark, J., 2013, Puslinch (Un-published). SDV357993.

An early eighteenth century brick house built for James Younge. There is an extension of about 1860. White (1850) noted that it was `a large and handsome mansion …..The house has tasteful grounds, and commands a fine view of the vale of the Yealm.`

Country house and seat of the Yonge family. Circa 1720 built for James Yonge. Architect unknown but of the "Queen Anne" Wren type. Red brick in Flemish bond and with stone dressings. Rusticated stone quoins, plain string course and moulded stone plinth. Slate hipped mansard roof with large moulded eaves cornice. Double depth rectangular plan. Two storeys, attics and basement. North entrance front 2:3:2 bays. Centre three bays break forward. Tall sash windows complete with thick glazing bars rubbed brick flat arches with keystones and moulded stone cills. Large central stone doorway with Corinthian half-column, pediment, pulvinated frieze and moulded architrave. Tall fielded ten-panel door. Flight of moulded stone steps with iron balustrade. The south, garden front is similar but has tall central garden door in rusticated architrave with segmental pediment and steps with iron balustrade. East and west side elevations of five bays without centre breaks. The west side has pedimented centre ground floor window and circa C19 single storey porch. Segmental and triangular pedimented dormers with sashes. On the east side the ground level is lower and the basement windows have stone ovolo moulded cross mullions and transoms, and the basement door has a moulded granite architrave, C20 service door and porch above with a flight of C20 stairs. Large rendered symmetrically arranged chimney stacks with cornices. Interior: good contemporary interior including open-well staircase with three twisted balusters per tread, moulded hand rail ramped up to fluted column newels and panelled dado. Panelled rooms including entrance hall with fielded panelling, cornices, plasterwork and chimneypieces. Contemporary joinery intact including servants' stair from the basement to the attics. James Yonge was the son of Dr James Yonge a Naval surgeon. Puslinch House replaced the old manor house, now known as Old Puslinch Farmhouse qv. which is situated approximately 150 metres to west north west. Country Life Volume 74 November 18th 1933 pages 524-529.