Name:Enclosure West of Braddon

Possible circular or oval enclosure indicated by curving hedgebank of field to west of Braddon

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to II - 698000 BC to 200 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 07/01/1994, Enclosure (Personal Comment). SDV16856.

Site visit on 6th January 1994. Site visited in connection with proposal to plant trees on the western side of the boundary. The curving hedge bank continues to look very plausible as an enclosure boundary, though there is no trace at all of the remainder of the circuit in field to east, which has been regularly ploughed. The ditch outside the extant bank (which survives as shown on 1946 aerial photograph) has been partly affected by the digging of a recent field ditch. Otherwise, condition fairly stable.

Griffith, F. M., 07/01/1994, Probable Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV16857.

Details on SMR entry. Copy of aerial photo attached.

Griffith, F. M., 07/01/1994, Probable Enclosure, Ashwater (Personal Comment). SDV16858.

The hedge boundary shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1963 curves distinctly to suggest the surviving western side of a circular/oval enclosure. Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1946 is much clearer, and shows virtually half the putative enclosure (possible dimensions 65 metres north-south, 50 metres east -west). The hedge is significantly thicker at this point. No trace of eastern half.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/209 PART II, 5125; HER 25/107-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343665.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.