Name:Powder Magazine, Bedford Consols Mine

Summary

The powder magazine for the Bedford Consols Mine, to the south of the ore shute wall at New Quay. Built in 1867 it is a rectangular single-storey shed with no features other than a doorway. The walls stand up to six feet high, which is above the level of the quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XIX - 1853 AD to 1853 AD (Throughout))

OS 1953, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256465.

The powder magazine of the bedford consols exists as a ruined single-storey shed with no features other than a door opening. Built before 1867 (gaskell- brown). This is visible on 1906 25" map (os 1906). Also on 1953 map (os 1953).

Gaskell-brown, l. /new quay:an archaeological and historical survey/(1980) 44(sketch)(in smr).

Des=os 25" map/(1906)copy on worksheet.

Des=os 25" map/(1953).

Gaskell Brown , C. + Coleman-Smith, R., 1982, The Archaeology of New Quay, Devon, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV336506.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Powder House built between June and July 1853. The building retains all its walls and the lower half of both gable ends. It is 4.0 metres wide externally, but approximately 3.0 metres wide and 4.0 metres long internally. The side walls are 2.0 metres in height from ground level to the tops of the walls and 3.0 metres above ground level to the top of the south wall, but only 1.0 metre high at the north wall, which contains the doorway on its west side. Other details: Figure 35, site 5; figure 17 (photograph).

National Monuments Record, 2010, 900501 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344673.

Powder magazine, built in 1867 for the Bedford Consuls Mine. Other details: SX46NE29. Last updated 2000.

The wall heights vary between 1.0 metre and 2.4 metres high (0.5 metres thick). The doorway is in the north-west end of the building. Slope from the ore shute retaining wall into the woods constructed recently from clearance debris.
At the time of the survey, the gunpowder hut was overgrown with vegetation and the floors could not be seen. Drawing included showing the remains of the building (fig 137) and image of the current vegetation levels (fig 135).