Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Wheal Russell Mine exploited in the 18th and 19th centuries & later known as Russell United Mine. Part of the Tavistock Canal Company's portfolio of mines in the early 19th century (1806-21) period, it later expanded to include the Wheal Impham sett to the north, closing in around 1890. Earthworks of curvilinear, sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and banks that occupy the south-west extent of this mine are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE (First mentioned, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1890 AD (Between))

Earthworks and structures are shown in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1884, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336661.

Early Ordnance Survey map shows main shafts and one or two scattered buildings as well as a magazine next to the adit level. Apparently in use.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336662.

Early 20th century map shows it the mine as disused in 1906, 'Old Shaft' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Russell United Mine (Copper, Disused)' marked on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV242410.

Map of 1953 shows magazine building but no others. Quarry holes probably mark the position of shafts. Stevens Shaft is part of this mine and is named on this map at SX44657094.

Dines, H. G., 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South West England, 674-5 (Monograph). SDV62852.

Russell United Mine. Three main lodes worked through 3 main shafts (see worksheet) and an adit level to south. Two further shafts some distance to the east also associated. Worked from 1852-1891. Black tin and mispickel as well as copper.

Weddell, P. J., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV336794.

Worksheet gives more details, NGR of shafts, copy of 1906 map of area.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 48 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

Visited on 19th March 1998. Sited to south of Wheal Impham. Seems to be no main building complex but isolated shafts with surrounding spoil dumps. Low remnants of a building were also found.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthworks of curvilinear, sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and banks are visible.

Buck, C., 2003, Bedford United Mine: Archaeological Assessment, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV319828.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7-10, 11, 19-50 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Mining activity at Wheal Russell is referred to from the early 18th century when there was a smelting house at Impham Quay (see PRN 20815). In 1842 the 18th century workings were reopened & amalgamated into the sett of Wheal Russell Mine covering 434 acres. The 1867 survey maps show the location of the mine's leats, waterwheels, mine buildings, flat rod routes & shafts. The company was named Wheal Russell Mine until 1880 when it was renamed Russell United Mining Co until it ceased to operate in 1893. The mine followed two main lodes. The Impham Lode was worked from Impham Shaft eastwards & the Great Lode went to the southwest. The report describes archaeological sites within the Wheal Russell Mine area. Other details: Figs 5 - 7, 9.

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Buck, C., 2010, Stephens Shaft, Morwell, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 14-18 (Report - Assessment). SDV345554.

In 1842 the old 18th century workings, following the Impham lode, were were reopened and amalgamated into the sett of Wheal Russell Mine. The other main lode was Great Lode, from the centre of the mine eastward to Stephen's Shaft to the north-east of Morwell Barton. Other details: Figures 4-5, 9.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 185-7, 231-34, Figs 6.38-6.41, 7.19 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Wheal Russell
It is possible that the Tavistock Canal Company worked or trialled this sett between 1806-1821, although it is not clear what was done with it. The great lode of Wheal Russell may be a continuation of one of the Holming Beam lodes.
Other lodes, particularly the South Lode (beneath Impham Plain Wood and the Tamar) were discovered in the mid-19th century and well-preserved remains from this period including several standing buildings, dumps and earthworks can still be seen. The mine expanded after 1870, to include the sett of Wheal Impham to the north and finally closed in about 1890. See publication for plan and further details.

Earthworks of curvilinear, sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and banks associated with Wheal Russell Mine are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. The visible earthworks recorded as part of this survey occupy an area of circa 10 hectares and define the south-west extent of the mine. They comprise curvilinear banks of possible boundaries, circa 5 metres wide and orientated east to west, and pits and mounds of extractive workings and/or shafts with associated spoil heaps, up to 110 metres long.
Several of these features correspond with earthworks and structures depicted on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A number of the transcribed earthworks also possibly correspond with child records appended to this mine. These child records have not been individually amended and the attribute data for the transcriptions of these features have been attached to this parent record.