Name:William and Mary Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

William and Mary Mine is reputed to have been first worked in 1718. It worked, latterly as part of Devon and Cornwall United Mines, until 1871. Earthwork mine shafts, spoil heaps, trackways and associated structures were transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP and Tamar/Lidar AI&M surveys.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jenkin, A. K. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240158.

Said to have started in 1718, three adits used (jenkin).

OS 1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256244.

William and mary mine. Copper disused (os 1971).

SX47SE/122, SX46NE/510, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256245.

At the east end of same lode as george and charlotte(sx47se/122, sx46ne/510).

Des=os 6" map/(1971).

Jenkin, a. K. H. /mines of devon vol 1/(1974)33-34.

Dines, h. G. /the metalliferous mining region of sw england/(1956)677.

Des=os 6"(1907)111ne.

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)139/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/in smr.

Dines, H. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265453.

Part of devon and cornwall united mine 2 deep shafts and an adit. Technical, geological details given. Worked in mid-19th century too (dines).

William & Mary Mine (Copper, Disused) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/540/483/4242-3 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of earthwork pits interpreted as mine shafts, spoil heap mounds, trackways and stonework visible on aerial photographs RAF/540/483/4242-3 correspond closely with a database record of an industrial complex at the disused William and Mary Mine south of Broadwell Farm. Further evidence of industrial activity, including probable shafts and tracks were visible up to 300m to the east in Broadwell Wood, and were probably part of the mine and are associated as child records.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 42-3, Fig 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

William and Mary Mine is reputed to have been found in 1718. The mine worked east-west lodes that extended from the Tamar to the Tavy. The western Tamar sections were worked by George and Charlotte Mine while the eastern Tavy section was worked by William and Mary. The mines were amalgamated to form Devon and Cornwall United Mines in 1851 under which company they worked until 1871. Features of the mine are shown on a map of 1867 including a wheel pit on the east bank of the Tavy together with a footbridge across the river for access. The water wheel is considered to have provided power for all hoisting and pumping at the mine. Documentary and cartographic evidence suggest that likely surviving features potentially include the remains of an engine house, wheelpit, leatshafts, ancillary buildings and adits. Other details: No. 20.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 211-23, Fig 6.69 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Wheal William and Mary worked the eastern end of the lode worked by Wheal George and Charlotte and is said to have been discovered in 1718, although the name implies earlier origins (pre-1695 seems possible). Multiple close-set shafts and an openwork on the steep valley side are remains of early 18th century activity; the later workings are centred on two deep shafts further up the hillside to the west. It is not known if the mine was worked again in the 17th century but there is a return from 1802.
Mentioned in 1818 in the Tavistock Canal Company Mining Report, although the working was abandoned again by 1821.
Mine was last worked on the 1840s-1860s during the mining boom as part of the Devon and Cornwall United sett, which included the George and Charlotte and Harewood concerns to the west. Mine was finally abandoned in 1872.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, between 12-75 metres long, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.
The visible pits and banks correspond with several earthworks and features labelled as ‘Shafts’ and ‘William & Mary Mine (Copper, disused)’ on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. They are therefore interpreted as the extractive pits, shafts and spoil heaps of this mine, that had been abandoned by the late 19-century. The visible pits and banks have not been transcribed where the extent of the earthworks closely correspond with features shown on historic maps, or where they are not clearly defined on lidar data.
Several earthworks also correspond with pit and banked features recorded from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project. Some of these features have been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey. They have not been re-transcribed, however, where their extents closely correspond with those visible on lidar imagery.