Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Yealmpton

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• Listed Building (II)

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Lyneham was the centre of the croker estate; various documents relating to the estate are in the dro; these include rentals of 1693, 1695 and 1722 (dro).

CHERRY, CITING POLWHELE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158037.

Built of brick within and faced with moorstone (cherry, citing polwhele).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/76(1944)102-3/13th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/33(1901)612/devonshire domesday. Part vi.

Bracken, c. W. /tda/70(1938)247/the manor of plympton grange: a court roll and a rental.

Reichel, o. J. /the hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)260,268,275,299/the hundred of plympton in early times.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary rd/(-/8/1956)33.

Page, w.(ed)/vch devon/1(1906)406.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)262.

Dro=z7/box 29.

Osa=sx55se10.

Doe/hhr:yealmpton(19/7/1984)81.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)553.

Cherry, b. /pdas/46(1988)120/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries/plate 25.

Polwhele, r. /a history of devonshire:3/(1806)456.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

PAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18473.

Vch identifies lyneham with the hide of land held by the priests of yealmpton at the time of the domesday inquest (page).

Identified as a domesday settlement (reichel).

Bracken, C. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30923.

Briefly mentioned in a document relating to plympton priory (bracken).

Early xviii on earlier site. Granite ashlar with rubble, and stone stacks. Xx tudor style two-storeyed porch incorparating old doorway with round head. Tudor mullioned windows in basement (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Lyneham. A rectangular granite mansion on a tudor basement. Externally it dates late 17th- early 18th century. The internal decoration and arrangement are apparently of the second half of the 18th century. In one room there is an attractive frieze of festoons joining alternatively classic urns and standing cupids. Two small recesses and a wall cupboard whose pilasters are ornamented with swags; a string of diminutive anthemion ornament above the wainscot; and a double door-case, the spandrels of whose inner arch are embellished with anthemion sprays. Plain panelling is in all the rooms. An unusual feature is the disposition of the main and service staircases in adjoining halls, with intercommunication on the landings. In the centre of the s and e fronts is a good granite doorway, flanked by semi-cylindrical columns, and with a curved broken pediment. The n porch is modern, with a round-headed moulded outer arch from the tudor house. As at newnham park, kitley etc. The ground on three sides of the house has been raised, so that the original 16th century ground floor is the basement of the present house.16th century remains include 10 mullioned windows, a four-centred doorway, a small fireplace, and parts of the original kitchen fireplace. In some dilapidated buildings w of the house, originally a stable, are a fine doorway (perhaps the original main entrance doorway), 2 arches and parts of some windows. Still further w are the remains of an ancient house. The roof is relieved by 16 dormer windows, and below the eaves are 6 lead cistern heads, each of which have the figures 1768 inscribed. There is a so-called wishing well in the grounds. There has been a house on the site since 1086. No remains found of the 14th century oratory (copeland).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

The lynehams possessed the manor until 1340. Speed's map of 1610 shows a small house inside a park (gallant).

First documentary ref 1238 (gover et al).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Later georgian windows. Sumptiously modernised in 1960s. Front rooms refitted in c18.1960s dining room in basement has brought-in panelling of c1600 (cherry + pevsner).