Name:Higher Hareston Manor house

Higher Hareston manor house built in the 15th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Other details: Plan.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 74 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 261,268-269,276,277,286-287, 301 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

Hareston was Harestona in Domesday survey. History of possession to end of 14th century given. There was a chapel of St Martins. This was probably the smaller of the two Hareston manors.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1937, 6th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV339417.

Owners of Hareston discussed.

Copeland, G. W., 1945, Fourteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV339003.

There is evidence that the house originally surrounded three sides of a quadrangle. The missing wing was destroyed by fire.

Silverlock, L. N., 1947 - 1949, Hareston Manor, Brixton, 260-261,363-364 (Article in Serial). SDV340528.

By the 14th century the two manors appear to have one owner. General problems of ownership discussed.

Department of Environment, 1956, Plympton St Mary RD, 6-7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV140824.

Other details: Provisional List.

Pantin, W. A., 1957, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV51642.

Early 16th century house; 3 part plan, 'L' shaped. Open hall with parlour and solar at right angles.

White, W., 1968, Reprint of History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 558 (Monograph). SDV323585.

Lomas, J., 1974, Restoration of Higher Hareston Manor, 119-39 (Article in Serial). SDV340527.

Higher Hareston Manor. Early Tudor. Fragment of medieval manor left, with rubble walls, steeply pitched roofs and granite capped chimney stacks. Ground floor of house is 15th century. 16th century rebuilding of roof. Full description of features discovered during restoration given. Other details: Plates Ia-IIIb & Figures 1-3.

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Higher Hareston is a former manor house with a chapel adjoining. Circa late 15th early 16th cnetury hall house in remarkably complete state. Stone rubble and granite dressings. Slate roof with gable ends. Hall solar and service wing, with parlour wing extension and chapel. The hall has large four-light window with four-centred arch lights, chimney stacks on front left with set off and moulded cap. Two-storeyed porch, to left of stack, to screens passage, with moulded battlements and cable mould string, two-light 1st floor window and moulded four-centred arch doorway with carved spandrels and label. The cabel mould string continues to left over gable of service wing to left (south) which also has two-light windows and side stack with moulded cap and buttresses with set-offs. The solar at the north end has stacks over the gable ends also with moulded caps, and extends at the back to a parlour wing forming an L shaped plan. Over the side of the wing another stack with moulded cap. Continuous roll moulded four-centred arch doorway on the south side of the parlour and a small gabled stair tower in the angle at the rear. At the back of hall a two-light window with central arch lights and buttress with set offs. The rear door of screen's passage has four-centred arch and roll moulding. Interior: the front door arch of the screen's passage is four-centred and has continuous roll moulding. The screen has been largely rebuilt in 20th century, but retains some of the original fabric and is jettied above with moulded bressumers supporting an upper screen. The hall's later floor has been removed, now open to roof which has arch braces to the collar and carved wind braces. Moulded granite chimneypiece with ogee head, to hall fireplace. At the higher end of the hall moulded, doorways to solar and stairs. Similar door in cross passage to the buttery. Small stone squint from solar to hall. Over the porch are the Wood and Fortescue family arms. John Wood, who died in 1537, may have built the house.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Tudor manor house comprising hall, solar, service wing and chapel. The principal elevation looks into a small courtyard formed by the hall with a projecting two storey porch to the screens passage.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.