Name:Pottery from Houndtor settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Russell-Welch, M., 1979, Pottery sherds found at Houndtor deserted medieval village (Worksheet). SDV294899.

Houndtor. 10 sherds of medieval pottery found sticking out of the wall which lines the approach to the west entrance of the most easterly longhouse on the site, at 30-45cm above present ground level. Pot examined by J. Allan, and included a jug sherd of c1250 or later, 2 cooking pot rims, and 7 sherds of 13th or 14th century date, probably locally made. Other details: Sketch.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2002, Houndtor: Deserted Medieval Settlement, 15 (Leaflet). SDV295904.

Around 4000 sherds of medieval pottery have been recovered from the medieval settlement at Houndtor including fragments of cooking vessels and jugs. Most of the unglazed coarsewares had been made in or near Totnes.