Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Nether Exe

Summary

Large assemblage of Prehistoric flint & chert tools recovered from this field including arrowheads, knives, awls & scrapers

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Uglow, J., 1984, Flint Scatter (Worksheet). SDV115600.

A large assemblage of Prehistoric flint & chert tools were recovered form this field to the north of 'Green Lane' during field walking in 1984. At site N3b centred on SX94159972 a total of 145 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores, blades scrapers, a chert hand pick & a chert cleaver. Two pieces of slag were also found. At site N3b centred on SX94159985 a total of 40 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores, blades & scrapers. Two '?Haldon chunks' were also found. At site N3d centred on SX94079990 a total of 104 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores, knives, awls & scrapers. A possible chisel arrowhead & a fabricator were also found. At site N3e centred on SX94169996 a total of 24 pieces of flint & chert were found including flakes & scrapers. At site N3f centred on SX94049973 a total of 76 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores & flakes. A fine flint transverse arrowhead was found at SX94059971 & a large chert transverse arrowhead which was possibly a ritual item was found at SX94119999.

Uglow, J., 1994, Survey Gazetteer (Archive - Survey). SDV321080.

Site field walked in 1981 & 1983 when flint & chert artefacts were recovered.