Name:Artefact Scatter, Nether Exe

Summary

Large assemblage of Prehistoric flint & chert tools recovered from this field including arrowheads, knives, awls & scrapers

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC)

Uglow, J., 1984, Flint Scatter (Worksheet). SDV115600.

A large assemblage of Prehistoric flint & chert tools were recovered form this field to the north of 'Green Lane' during field walking in 1984. At site N3b centred on SX94159972 a total of 145 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores, blades scrapers, a chert hand pick & a chert cleaver. Two pieces of slag were also found. At site N3b centred on SX94159985 a total of 40 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores, blades & scrapers. Two '?Haldon chunks' were also found. At site N3d centred on SX94079990 a total of 104 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores, knives, awls & scrapers. A possible chisel arrowhead & a fabricator were also found. At site N3e centred on SX94169996 a total of 24 pieces of flint & chert were found including flakes & scrapers. At site N3f centred on SX94049973 a total of 76 pieces of flint & chert were found including cores & flakes. A fine flint transverse arrowhead was found at SX94059971 & a large chert transverse arrowhead which was possibly a ritual item was found at SX94119999.

Uglow, J., 1994, Survey Gazetteer (Archive - Survey). SDV321080.

Site field walked in 1981 & 1983 when flint & chert artefacts were recovered.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 5, 18; Figs 4, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

Scatter N3 was collected by Uglow in 1983 from the core of the oblong ditch and cursus complex (MDV37142 + MDV37143). When considered alongside its neighbouring scatters (N3C (MDV114615 + MDV35372, N12 (MDV22902), N4 + N5), it fits into a wider pattern of extensive Neolithic and Early Bronze Age activity, punctuated by hints of more focussed, and smaller-scale, Mesolithic activity. Most of the scatter is comparable with the suggested construction and use of the oblong ditch and cursus complex between the Middle Neolithic and Early Bronze Age. The assemblage reflects the manufacture, maintenance and use of stone tools in a range of cutting and scraping tasks, activities that are hard to interpret as representing anything other than day-to-day life. Only two artefacts suggest the use or deposition of more unusual artefacts within the complex. The first is an unusually large chisel arrowhead struck from Portland Chert, measuring 49mm wide by 41mm long and found approximately 40m north of the cursus. The second is a small flake from a polished flint axe.