Name:Cabell tomb in churchyard south of Holy Trinity Church

Tomb of Richard Cabell in churchyard to south of Holy Trinity Church, Church Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TOMB (XVII - 1677 AD to 1677 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:buckfastleigh/(1983)7.

Tomb of richard cabell in churchyard to south of holy trinity church, church hill. Circa 1677, restored c20. Plain rectangular stone tomb chest with a stone slab. Housed in a hipped roof structure with coved eaves supported on granite corner posts and with rendered side walls and iron railings on north side. It once had a weather vane, bearing the date 1656, which was brought from brook manor house. Sir richard cabell allegedly died in 1677. He was the lord of the manor of brooke, near buckfastleigh. Richard cabell was a man of very ill repute and the subject of a local legend. It is said on the night of his death black hounds, breathing fire and smoke, raced over dartmoor and surrounded brooke manor house, howling. The structure over his tomb was designed to imprison his remains and prevent his haunting the neighbourhood. Sir arthur conan doyle based 'hound of the baskervilles' on this legend (doe).

Two images of the tomb.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, 1781/0/10004 (Correspondence). SDV237542.

Church hill (n side) cabell chest tomb and structure over tomb to s of church of holy trinity.3rd amendment of list set out in schedule. Details in parish file (dcms).