Name:Methodist Chapel, Chapel Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Methodist and United Reformed Church and railings and gate piers to east. Dates to the 1830s. Local grey limestone rubble, stuccoed and blocked out but not colourwashed; hipped natural slate roof. A second block, possibly a meeting room, is mostly rendered and colourwashed with a hipped natural slate roof and lead rolls.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• MEETING HALL (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOLROOM (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))
  • WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))
  • UNITED REFORMED CHURCH (Altered, Late 20th Century - 1972 AD (Between) to 1972 AD (Between))

Chapel is depicted on the Tithe Map.

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Methodist Chapel, Chapel Street. Early 19th century chapel. Stuccoed classical building with slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Three bay front with entablature and corner pilasters. Centre advanced slightly with small pediment in the parapet. Plain sash windows with glazing bars. Central doric porch with large unfluted columns supporting entablature with plain pediment, and double doors with rectangular fanlights. Moulded stucco plinth. Built on sloping site with basement storey at rear. At rear (ritual east) a semi-circular apse. Later 19th century single storey addition to right-hand/east side, stuccoed with blind arcading and hipped roof.
Interior: gallery on 3 sides supported on fluted columns.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 78 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Methodist and United Reformed church, built 1835. Local grey limestone rubble, stuccoed and blocked out but not colour washed; hipped natural slate roof. A second block, possibly a meeting room, is mostly rendered and colour washed with a hipped natural slate roof and lead rolls. Rectangular plan chapel, built on a site that slopes down to the rear. This allows access to the chapel from Chapel Street with steps from the street down to a school below the chapel with further access to the school from the right return. A low-roofed, single-storey rectangular meeting room is attached to the front right corner of the chapel and broken forward from its front elevation - this may be contemporary with the chapel.

'St Benedict's Church' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7366 CHAPEL STREET 1011-1/6/58 (North side) 06/01/83 Methodist & United Reformed Church and railings and gate piers to east (Formerly Listed as: CHAPEL STREET Methodist Chapel) - GV II
Methodist and United Reformed church. c1830s. Local grey limestone rubble, stuccoed and blocked out but not colourwashed; hipped natural slate roof. A second block, possibly a meeting room, is mostly rendered and colourwashed with a hipped natural slate roof and lead rolls.
Plan: rectangular plan chapel, built on a site that slopes down to the rear. This allows access to the chapel from Chapel Street with steps from the street down to a school below the chapel with further access to the school from the right return. A low-roofed, single-storey rectangular meeting room is attached to the front right corner of the chapel and broken forward from its front elevation - this may be contemporary with the chapel.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Galleried chapel with schoolroom below: 2 tiers of windows to the chapel, schoolroom has tier of windows visible on returns. Symmetrical 3-bay front to chapel, the centre bay broken forward. Plinth with moulded cornice. Left and right clasping pilasters with moulded capitals; front has entablature including projecting cornice and parapet rising as a shallow gable over the centre bay. Central, wide, open porch with Tuscan columns, the sides infilled and partly glazed. Porch has entablature including projecting cornice and a parapet rising as a shallow gable in the centre. Paired c1860s doors, each with 2 vertical panels; plain overlight. Ground floor has two 3 over 6-pane early C19 hornless sashes, upper tier of 3 similar 12-pane sashes. To right of the chapel, steps lead down to a plain vertical plank door giving access to the schoolroom. To the right, broken forward, a 3-bay square-on-plan meeting room has a blind front elevation with blind arcading with pilasters with moulded capitals and bases. Right return of meeting room similar, rear elevation has 2 probably early C19 12-pane hornless sashes and 2 C20 basement timber windows with brick surrounds. The right return of the chapel block is 4 bays with early C19 hornless 12-pane sashes lighting the chapel and gallery and 2 segmental-headed 4 over 8-pane sashes to the schoolroom on the ground floor. 2-leaf plank door to schoolroom with 4-pane overlight. Moulded cornice at gallery floor level extends round rear elevation of meeting room block, suggesting contemporary date. Left return of chapel preserves early C19 12-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: not seen in detail. Paired stairs to gallery from internal porch have stick balusters. Said to be galleried on 3 sides supported on fluted columns (1983 list description). Subsidiary features: right return has small area in front, bounded by C19 cast-iron railings with spear finials and granite monolithic gate piers with plain pyramidal caps.