Name:38 and 39 Chapel Street (formerly the Golden Lion Inn), Buckfastleigh

Summary

Previously the Golden Lion Inn, built around 1820. Stuccoed and blocked out, three-storey structure with asymmetrical five-window front with modillion eaves cornice. Later converted to flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INN (Built, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1820 AD to 1950 AD?)

No longer an inn at the time of this photograph.

Nos.38 AND 39 Chapel Street, (South side)
Golden Lion inn, built around 1820 but now converted to flats. Stuccoed and blocked out exterior with an asbestos slate roof, gabled at right end, half-hipped at left end; rear left stack with rendered shaft. Plan: largely double-depth rectangular plan, original internal layout obscured by conversion. The right end, No.38, may be earlier in origin with windows set lower in the front wall.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Asymmetrical five-window front with modillion eaves cornice. Recessed half-glazed 19th century timber door with flush panels to right; second half-glazed door to left of centre. Ground-floor windows three wide late 19th century tripartite horned sashes, four-pane in the centre flanked by two-pane. Five first-floor windows: four 16-pane early 19th century hornless sashes, one a horned replacement. Second-floor windows 8 over 4-pane timber sashes, mostly 20th century replacements.
INTERIOR: No.39 re-partitioned. Roof has pegged A-frame trusses with halved apexes and considerable 20th century strengthening. No.38 is single depth. Interior plain. Other details: Listed Building number: 392232.