Name:3 and 4 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Two shops dating to the 1830s with an earlier core. The shop fronts date to the 1880s. Accommodation to the rear and the first floor has been converted into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1839 AD)
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD? to 1889 AD)

Image of 2, 3 and 4 Fore Street.

Two shops with accommodation to rear, first floor converted to flats. C1830s with an earlier core. Shop front c1880s. Plastered; gabled slate roof; right end stack (shaft dismantled), axial stacks with old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: L-plan. The main block is 2 rooms wide and double-depth with a rear right wing at right-angles, projecting into a rear court behind Fore Street. There is some fragmentary internal evidence of an earlier core.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical but regular 3-bay front, the centre bay, with banded rustication, broken forward. Deep eaves with a dentil cornice. Platband at first-floor level, outer bays have eaves band with string course below. The centre bay on the ground floor has a shop front with doorway to right. Pilasters with sunk panels and triglyph-decorated capitals flank doorway and shop front with a continuous cornice on shallow moulded consoles. Recessed, glazed shop door with overlight and sunk panelled reveals to the doorcase. Ground-floor window left is a C19 tripartite sash with 16 panes in the centre and 4 in the outer lights. To right of the front a recessed 6-panel C19 door with overlight to No.4 with panelled reveals to the doorcase. 2 outer first-floor windows are early C19 16-pane sashes in shallow round-headed recesses. Similar central first-floor window in a square recess with floating cornice.
INTERIOR: altered for shop use with some partitions removed. Rear left room retains a C19 kitchen range in the fireplace. Rear right room has a corner fireplace, probably c1700 in origin, and a chamfered cross beam which may also be early C18. Roof said to be concealed for fireproofing but probably of interest. Other details: Listed Building number: 392265.