Name:Former NatWest Bank, Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

This early 19th century building was built as assembly rooms for the neighbouring public house / hotel and was later converted into the National Westminster Bank. In modern times it has changed again and now (2016) appears to be a private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• ASSEMBLY ROOMS (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD)
  • BANK (FINANCIAL) (Late 20th Century - 1970 AD? to 1985 AD)

National Westminster Bank, Fore Street. Early / mid 19th century. Large stuccoed former assembly room to the Kings Arms adjoining east. Slate hipped roof with moulded eaves cornice. Two tall storeys and 4 bays. Large sash windows with glazing bars in moulded architraves with dog-ears and bracketed cills. The 1st floor windows are exceptionally large, but left-hand window reduced in size to accommodate high carriageway below. Doorway to right of centre with pilasters and entablature and modern door.

Image of the bank from 1985.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

August 2016 image on Streetview indicates that this building is no longer in use as a bank and appears to have been converted for use as a dwelling.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2017, National Heritage List for England, accessed 06/01/2017 (National Heritage List for England). SDV359963.

SX7466 FORE STREET 1011-1/7/98 (South side) 06/01/83 National Westminster Bank - GV II
Assembly rooms to King's Arms Hotel (qv), now bank. c1820s. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, hipped at ends; end stacks with brick shafts with platbands; cast-iron guttering stamped with lions' heads.
Plan: the building incorporates a tall carriageway entrance to the left leading to the former courtyard at the rear. The assembly rooms were on the first floor with massive windows on the front, ground-floor rooms of unknown function. The plan has been altered, the ground floor converted to a banking floor and offices upstairs include some ceiling of the assembly rooms.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical but regular 4-window front. Deep eaves with eaves cornice. Ground floor has massively tall carriageway entrance to left. To the right a central recessed doorway with C20 replacement door and overlight. Pilastered doorcase with moulded capitals, entablature and projecting cornice. Door flanked by windows with moulded eared architraves with sill blocks. Windows 12-pane sashes, the lower lights altered and made blind. 3 very tall first-floor windows to the assembly rooms with similar detail but glazed with 9 over 9-pane sashes. Shorter window over carriageway with similar detail, glazed with 9-pane fixed window.
INTERIOR: altered for bank use.