Name:25 and 26 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

25 and 26 Fore Street, including rear stable block to number 25 and niche with tap to number 26; a survival from the 1892 piped water system resulting from an outbreak of typhoid. Stone rubble construction, stuccoed and blocked out with slate roof, gabled at the ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD to 1810 AD)
  • STABLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD to 1810 AD)

Nos.25 and 26 Fore Street including rear stable block to 25 and niche with tap to 26 House, divided into two, including storage building (perhaps former stable) at right-angles to rear of No.25. In church ownership, dating to approximately 1790-1810, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building, extensive late 20th century alterations. Stone rubble, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts. Storage or stable building local grey limestone rubble with a corrugated asbestos roof.
Plan: somewhat altered in 20th century, originally two rooms wide and two rooms deep with a through-passage to the rear courtyard (Fowlers Court). Rear of passage (No.25) blocked off. No.25 is heated from left end stacks, the rear stack very massive with a bread oven shared with the Post Office adjoining at left. Cartway entrance to the yard to right of No.26 with at least one blocked doorway from the cartway into No.26. The storage building bounds the left side of the yard behind the houses, which is associated with a court of domestic and industrial buildings.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical but regular three-window front with adjacent front doors in the centre. Eaves board. Moulded timber cornice with fascia with scalloped decoration above ground floor bow windows extends to left and right as a deep platband. Matching 6-panel timber front doors (20th century replicas of former doors but with upper panels glazed), the left one (No.25) slightly wider have doorcases with pilasters with sunk panels and overlights, No.26 is blind. Attractive late 18th or early 19th century 16-pane bow windows (in poor condition at time of survey (1992)) to the ground floor with external shutters. Two outer first-floor windows are late 18th or early 19th century 16-pane sashes, similar 12-pane sash in centre. No.25 has a 20th century attic dormer with casement window - both houses said formerly to have had dormers with diamond leaded panes. Round-headed niche with tap on right return of No.26 is part of Buckfastleigh's early piped water system. To rear the yard, retaining some pitched stone paving, is bounded by the stub of a masonry wall to the right and long storage shed with monopitch roof, which has four doorways, two with plank doors, and two windows.
INTERIOR: No.25 modernised but preserving some 4-panel doors. Stair replaced. This house has a particularly attractive frontage and preserves its rear court, important to the urban texture of Buckfastleigh. Historical note: 19th century photographs show part of the rear elevation with the rear porch to the cross passage. The tap in the niche is a survival from the 1892 piped water system to Buckfastleigh which followed an outbreak of typhoid. Other details: Listed Building number: 392272.