Name:33-36 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Row of four houses on Fore Street, dating to around 1700, constructed from limestone rubble with stuccoed and blocked out front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1730 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Images of listed buildings in Buckfastleigh, 15/07/1985 (Photograph). SDV359974.

Image of the row of houses / shops, including The Sports Shop.

33-36 Fore Street, (formerly Listed as Nos.32-36).
Row of four houses. Single build with No.32 to the left, dating to around 1700, constructed from local grey limestone rubble, front elevation stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof gable at right end, continuous with No.32 at left end; rear lateral stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: main block one room deep, various rear wings.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical 3:2:3-window front. Deep coved eaves. No.33 has a 20th century shop front and two right-hand first-floor four-pane horned sashes in a late 18th or early 19th century box. Italianate approximately 1860s left-hand first-floor window with two round-headed lights with a pilastered, moulded architrave and moulded sill blocks. No.33 has a single-storey stone rubble rear service wing at right-angles with an axial stack. No.34 has a recessed 19th century six-panel door to right with flush panels, upper panels glazed. Shop front to left with pilasters, fascia, cornice. Plate-glass shop windows are canted in to a glazed shop door with low panels and overlight. Two first-floor four-pane sashes. No.34 has a two-storey rear service wing built of brick. No.35, unoccupied on survey (1992), has a central small-pane 20th century door with blind overlight. Approximately 1900 shopfront to right with left and right pilasters, a cornice on stout moulded consoles. 20-pane fixed shop windows flank a 20th century small-pane shop door with two-pane overlight. Ground-floor window left is a four-pane sash with a segmental head. three first-floor two-light plastic windows. Nos. 34 & 35 have gableted dormer windows. No.35 reglazed with plastic replacement windows. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. Other details: Listed Building number: 392276.