Name:40 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House with shop dating to the late 18th century with stuccoed and blocked out front. May be a re-modelling of an earlier building. Cartway to the right, curving round the rear of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1775 AD to 1800 AD)
  • SHOP (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Image of Buckfastleigh Dairy ('Cottage Garden'), also functioning at this time as a florist and fruit and vegetable shop. There are wooden doors to the passageway to the right of the shop.

House with shop, dating to around 1775-1800 perhaps a remodelling of an earlier building. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; asbestos slate roof, gabled at right end; stacks not seen on survey; cast-iron rainwater goods. Plan: double-depth plan, one room wide with a room over the cartway to the right. Ground-floor plan altered for shop use.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front. Eaves cornice with modillion frieze. Doorway to left, doorcase with panelled pilasters and entablature with roundels. Glazed 20th century door with overlight. 19th century shop window to right with panelled pilasters with triglyph brackets and cornice with modillion frieze. Three-light window with moulded frame and mullions. Cartway to right curves round to rear of building and includes one section of probably 18th century chamfered crossbeams supporting wide floorboards.
INTERIOR: ground floor altered in 20th century. Features of interest may survive elsewhere. Other details: Listed Building number: 392277.