Name:47-48 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House with shop, including former slaughterhouse to rear. House probably late 18th century with 20th century shop front; 19th century slaughterhouse. Upper storey painted and slate hung, possibly on timber frame, rear elevation local grey limestone rubble; natural slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with rendered shafts and platbands; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD to 1799 AD)
  • ABATTOIR (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

No 47, Fore Street. Early 19th century range with slate hung 1st floor. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. First floor sashes with glazing bars in moulded casing. Ground floor modern recessed shop front with large fascia. Included for group value.

SX7366 FORE STREET 1011-1/6/85 (North side) 06/01/83 Nos.47 AND 48 including slaughterhouse to rear and walls of rear plot (Formerly Listed as: FORE STREET (North side) No.47) - GV II
House with shop, including former slaughterhouse to rear. House probably late C18 with C20 shop front; C19 slaughterhouse. Upper storey painted and slate hung, possibly on timber frame, rear elevation local grey limestone rubble; natural slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with rendered shafts and platbands; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: double-depth main block, 2 rooms wide, the ground floor gutted for C20 shop use. Modernised rear right wing connects shop to former slaughterhouse in rear courtyard.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3-window front. Ground floor consists of late C20 plate-glass shop front with C20 recessed door to accommodation to left. 3 first-floor late C18 or early C19 12-pane sashes with moulded frames. Attic dormer with 2-light casement window. Rear elevation preserves 2 first-floor 16-pane hornless sashes with stone arches. Small rectangular partly lofted slaughterhouse to rear of local grey limestone rubble.
INTERIOR: ground floor of main block modernised. Slaughterhouse retains local Ashburton limestone paving and roof construction of C19 character. The building preserves carcase hooks and a large timber drum pulley, presumably for slaughtering, and is a rare survival in an urban context.