Name:55 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House with shop. Main block probably late 18th / early 19th century; rear wing c1700, late 19th century shop front; shop used as bakery. Ground floor probably stone, upper storeys slate-hung, rear wing partly stone rubble, partly timber-framed and rendered; slate roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; stacks to main block not seen on survey; end stack to rear wing. Subsidiary features include stone rubble rear walls extending along the rear plot to River Mardle. This is an important example of rear urban development on what is probably a medieval plot. Presumably the pentice arrangement gave dry access to whatever industrial use was carried out in the smaller rear block.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

No 55, Fore Street. Early 19th century stone rubble with slate hung front. Slate roof with gabled ends and oversailing eaves. Two storeys. Two bays. Sash windows with glazing bars in moulded casing. Ground floor large shop front with pilasters and entablature with moulded cornice continued over left-hand carriageway.

Image from 1985 showing the shop at that time was the 'Buckfastleigh Bakery'.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

August 2016 image shows the shop is currently a gift shop called 'Number Fifty Five'.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 FORE STREET 1011-1/7/89 (North side) 06/01/83 No.55 including walls of rear plot (Formerly Listed as: FORE STREET (North side) No.55) - GV II
House with shop. Main block probably late C18/early C19; rear wing c1700, late C19 shop front; shop used as bakery. Ground floor probably stone, upper storeys slate-hung, rear wing partly stone rubble, partly timber-framed and rendered; slate roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; stacks to main block not seen on survey; end stack to rear wing.
Plan: main block double depth, one room wide with cartway at the left end. Rear associated with narrow courtyard and long rear plot that runs down to River Mardle. Rear left wing at right-angles probably c1700 in origin with jettied pentice. Beyond the wing a small 2-storey 5-bay building in poor state of repair, possibly originally a cottage or with some semi-industrial use.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with regular fenestration. Ground floor has cartway to the left with a C19 plank door with strap hinges incorporating a wicket with strap hinge. Good late C19 shop front (identical to one in Moretonhampstead) with plate-glass windows with fluted cast-iron columns with moulded bases and lively foliage capitals canted in towards a recessed glazed shop door with a low panel and deep overlight. Lattice ironwork ventilation grille above windows. 2 first- and 2 second-floor 16-pane late C18 or early C19 16-pane hornless sashes. The rear elevation has 2 large probably c1800 20-pane sash windows with brick arches and a C20 doorway. The 3-storey rear wing is partly blocked off following a fire and clad in corrugated-iron on the courtyard side. It has an end stack at the junction with the cottage. The elevation facing the court is timber-framed with a deep jetty or pentice, supported on 2 stone rubble piers running at right angles to the main block and flanking the narrow rear courtyard. The pentice has chamfered cross beams and chamfered axial joists and the framing of the outer wall above it is quite substantial, though fixed with nails. The rear elevation is stone rubble. The 5-bay cottage or industrial building beyond is stone rubble, roof hipped at end, most of the slate roof missing at time of survey (1992). The courtyard elevation has 2 ground-floor windows with timber lintels, 2 ground-floor doorways and 2 loft doors. One ground-floor window and one loft door on the rear wall.
INTERIOR: ground floor of rear wing is plain with C20 lining to the walls, upper floors also quite plain, fireplace appears to be quite small but not completely available for inspection at time of survey. Cottage/industrial building retains a slate floor and first-floor fireplace knocked into back of rear wing's stack. Floor of upper storey is missing. 5 roof trusses with bolted collars and halved apexes. Subsidiary features: stone rubble rear walls extend along rear plot to River Mardle. This is an important example of rear urban development on what is probably a medieval plot. Presumably the pentice arrangement gave dry access to whatever industrial use was carried out in the smaller rear block.