Name:66 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House is thought to date to around 1800. Ground floor stuccoed and blocked out, upper floors slate-hung and painted, probably on timber frame; slate roof, gabled at ends. Three storeys with 19th century recessed front door. A particularly attractive example of a small urban house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

No 66, Fore Street. Early 19th century house. Stuccoed ground floor, slate hung above. Slate roof with gabled ends and oversailing eaves. Three storeys. One bay. Sash windows with glazing bars in moulded cases. Left-hand flush panelled door with rectangular fanlight complete with glazing bars in polygonal patterns.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 FORE STREET 1011-1/7/91 (North side) 06/01/83 No.66 - GV II
House. c1800. Ground floor stuccoed and blocked out, upper floors slate-hung and painted, probably on timber frame; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack with stone rubble shaft and platband; cast-iron rainwater goods. Plan: double-depth plan, one room wide.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. One-window front. Deep boarded eaves. Recessed C19 front door to left with 6 flush panels and overlight with c1860s geometric glazing bars. One original 16-pane sash to each floor, the 2 upper-floor windows with moulded frames and old glass. Rear elevation has 3 small-pane timber casement windows with brick dressings.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. A particularly attractive example of a small urban house.