Name:71 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House with shop on the ground floor, at one time a bakery, now used as The Baker's Oven restaurant. Probably 17th century in origin and single phase with No.71a, with later alterations. Late 19th or early 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1930 AD)

No 71, Fore Street. Early 19th century stuccoed cottage. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. One key. First floor sash with glazing bars. Ground floor early 19th century shop front with incised pilasters and entablature with moulded cornice. Included for group value.

Image from 1985 of the house and shop; 'The Baker's Oven' café.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 FORE STREET 1011-1/7/94 (North side) 06/01/83 No.71 including walls of rear plot (Formerly Listed as: FORE STREET (North side) No.71) - GV II
House with shop on the ground floor, at one time a bakery, now used as a restaurant. Probably C17 in origin and single phase with No.71A (qv), with later alterations. Stuccoed and blocked out; steeply-pitched asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with stone rubble shafts.
Plan: 3 rooms deep, 1 room wide with an axial staircase. Centre room was former bakery, rear room was parlour.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical one-window front. Late C19 or early C20 shop front with pilasters with scratch mouldings and capitals, moulded cornice on moulded consoles and 3-light plate-glass shop window with moulded frame and mullions, the right-hand light with a rounded corner and recessed half-glazed shop door to right. Late C18 or early C19 16-pane first-floor sash window. Rear elevation has modern lean-to. Rubble walls of rear plot survive as far as River Mardle.
INTERIOR: centre room has exposed joists and timber-framed partition to rear room. Large late C19 cast-iron bread oven on right end wall, stamped Sandford of Totnes. Rear room has chamfered, stopped crossbeam and fireplace lintel with scratched date of 1633. Small 2-light timber mullioned window with leaded panes lights room from left. Roof timbers not inspected but probably of interest.