Name:71a Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House is probably 17th century in origin and single phase with No.71 Fore Street, with later alterations including late 18th or early 19th century refenestration.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

No 71a, Fore Street. Early 19th century cottage. Stuccoed. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Two bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central pilastered doorcase with cornice on console brackets, panelled reveals and glazed door. Included for group value.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 FORE STREET 1011-1/7/95 (North side) 06/01/83 No.71A - GV II
House. Probably C17 in origin and single phase with No.71 (qv), with later alterations including late C18 or early C19 refenestration. Stuccoed and blocked out, possibly timber-framed; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; rear left lateral stack with rendered shaft; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: single-depth plan, 2 rooms wide with a probably secondary rear right wing associated with a court. The main block had 2 heated rooms divided by a through-passage with winder stair to the rear. Right-hand passage partition removed and right end stack removed.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front. Recessed central C19 half-glazed front door, the lower panels flush; doorcase with pilasters, entablature, moulded cornice on consoles and panelled reveals with fielded panels. The right return, facing into the court has a rear wing gabled to the court, partly constructed of brick, and a side door.
INTERIOR: chamfered cross beam at partition between 2 ground-floor rooms, left-hand room has open fireplace with iron lintel. Winder stair to rear of former passage with lintel, probably of a blocked mullioned stair window. First floor retains 2-panel early C18 doors. Principal rafters visible on first floor are straight. Walling of passage to rear service room stud with stone rubble infill.