Name:72 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Early 19th century stone rubble with renewed front and asbestos slate gable-ended roof. Ground floor small early 19th century 2-light shop window with glazing bars and entablature with moulded cornice and glazed door. Modern flat roof dormer. Included in listing for group value but clearly de-listed at some point since the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)
  • SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

No 72, Fore Street. Early 19th century stone rubble with renewed front and asbestos slate gable-ended roof. Two storeys and attic. One bay. First floor sash with glazing bars. Ground floor small early 19th century 2-light shop window with glazing bars and entablature with moulded cornice and glazed door. Modern flat roof dormer. Included for group value.

Department of Environment, 1985, Images of listed buildings in Buckfastleigh (Photograph). SDV359974.

Image of number 72 shows it is Wun Loy House Chinese take away at this time.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.