Name:Bramblebye Cottage, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Cottage dated to the 17th century or earlier but extensively repaired in the late 20th century after it had fallen into a semi-derelict state.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Bramblebye, Hockmoor (formerly listed as Brambleby). House, C17 or earlier in origin. Extensive repair following semi-dereliction in the late C20. Local stone rubble; corrugated-iron roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end (formerly thatched); right end stack with rendered shaft. Plan: single-depth main block, 2 rooms wide with partition between the 2 rooms removed. Rear service outshut. Although there are opposed front and rear doors to the main block, the rear door is secondary and there may have been a cross passage at the left end of the existing house with the lower end truncated. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with central plank and cover strip front door with timber lintel. 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Second doorway on front at right concealed by C20 front right conservatory. INTERIOR: open fireplace with scroll-stopped lintel, winder stair alongside. Most of the internal timber is late C20 replacement in the same position as earlier timbers. Evidence of re-used carved masonry, possibly from Buckfast Abbey (qv), built into the fireplace and external walls. Roof: not inspected but said to be pegged A-frames.