Name:114 Plymouth Road (Woodview), Buckfastleigh

Summary

House, including front garden wall dating to around 1820. Formerly listed with 115 Plymouth Road. Colourwashed, stuccoed and blocked out; natural slate roof, gabled at left end, abutting No. 115 at right end; left end stack with rendered shaft and corbelled cap. Verandah across front on cast-iron posts with moulded capitals and corrugated-iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD)

No 114 (Woodview) and 115, Plymouth Road. Early 19th century pair of adjoining stuccoed houses with slate gable-ended roofs with moulded eaves cornices. Woodview has brackets to eaves soffit. Two storeys. No. 115 two bays, Woodview 3 bays and set back. Sash windows with glazing bars, No. 115's ground floor sashes have margin panes. Loggia to whole of ground floor with tent-shaped roof now clad in corrugated iron and plastic. No. 115 has pilastered doorcase, and rectangular fanlight with glazing bars, panelled door and reveals. Woodview has glazed and panelled doors with rectangular fanlights. The end wall of No. 115 is slate hung.

Image of Woodview Guest House and tea rooms.

Formerly known as: Nos.114 AND 115 Woodview (114) PLYMOUTH ROAD. House, including front garden wall. Approximately 1820 in date. Colourwashed, stuccoed and blocked out; natural slate roof, gabled at left end, abutting No.115 at right end; left end stack with rendered shaft and corbelled cap. Cast-iron gutter, stamped with lions' heads. Plan: Deep rectangular plan, two rooms wide. Set back behind town mill leat running along the north-west side of Plymouth Road with a small bridge across the ditch.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Deep eaves on paired moulded brackets; eaves cornice extends round left return of house. Asymmetrical three-window front with regular fenestration. Four-panel 19th century front door to left with Edwardian stained glass overlight. Half-glazed door to right with matching overlight. Two tall ground-floor 12-pane sashes, one early 19th century, the other a horned replacement. Three first-floor 16-pane sashes. Verandah across front on cast-iron posts with moulded capitals and corrugated-iron roof.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. Subsidiary features: grey limestone rubble garden wall. Other details: Listed Building number: 392305.