Name:The Vicarage, Silver Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Vicarage, in use as private house. c1780s with c1830s addition. Local grey and brown slatestone rubble with granite dressings; natural slate roof of small slates, gabled at ends; end stacks with rendered shafts with cornices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• VICARAGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1830 AD)

The Vicarage, Silver Street. Late 18th/early 19th century stone rubble house with granite dressing. Slate roof with gabled ends. Parapet and granite string courses over ground and 1st floor windows. Two storeys, attic and basement. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars and flat granite arches. Central round-headed doorway with large fanlight with glazing bars and panelled door, enclosed by later glazed porch. Garden front. Ground floor centre window is enclosed by modern conservatory, and one flat-roof dormer. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends, with cornices. Two storey, one bay 19th century addition to north.

Image of the Vicarage from 1985.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7366 SILVER STREET 1011-1/6/124 (North East side) 06/01/83 No.23 The Old Vicarage (Formerly Listed as: SILVER STREET The Vicarage) - GV II
Plan: sited on rising ground off the NE side of Silver Street, SE garden elevation with entrance on NW side. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide with basement kitchen. Secondary block added at NW end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement to main block. Granite quoins and dressings to the windows; granite plinth at ground-floor level. Eaves board. Symmetrical 3-bay entrance elevation with a short flight of steps up to narrow central round-headed doorway. Recessed 2-leaf front door, each leaf with 3 panels, upper panels fielded; deep fanlight with 3-pane overlight below fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Ground-floor window right probably original 16-pane sash, 12-pane sash above front door. Ground-floor window left and 2 outer first-floor windows probably replacement 12-pane sashes with horns. Below the granite plinth 2 basement windows with granite dressings. Garden elevation, visible from various points in Buckfastleigh, is also 3-bays with a parapet with lead coping and platbands below parapet and at first and ground-floor levels. 3 ground-floor 12-pane sashes; outer first-floor windows horned replacements, central first-floor window 8-pane horned replacement sash. 3 basement windows: the left-hand one has lost its glazing, the right-hand window is glazed with a 2-light casement, the centre window, partly concealed behind a late C19 early C20 conservatory, built against the front is an unglazed iron-framed casement. Glazed lean-to conservatory on front in centre. To the right, a lower-roofed one-bay block with lean-to roof behind a parapet above moulded string is glazed with 6 over 3-pane sashes with brick arches. The left return is stuccoed and blocked out with an exceptionally tall, round-headed stair light, 4 panes wide and 16 panes high with Gothick glazing bars in the head. The right return of the main block has a pretty roundel window in the gable with a granite architrave, with geometric glazing bars with a square of small panes around a roundel. Below, the return of the one-bay NW addition has a lean-to roof with a plank doorway with modest Gothick panelling flanked by 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. 2-light first-floor Gothick window, with 3 panes per light and arched glazing bars in the head.
INTERIOR: attractive interior, showing some evidence for re-partitioning on the ground floor in the early C19. Reeded doorcases; panelled doors; deep skirtings. C19 marble chimneypieces in principal ground-floor rooms and plainer ones upstairs. Stick baluster stair with ramped handrail extends to attic which has tie beam and queen-post roof, fixed with pegs, to accommodate unusually wide span and servants' rooms in the attic. Cellar preserves re-used early C18 two-panel door and curious timber which may be a reused arched brace from a roof.