Name:13 Station Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House dates to around the 1820s with 1870s alterations and rear kitchen addition. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end; end stacks, cast-iron gutters.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1870 AD)

No 13, Station Road. Early 19th century stuccoed stone rubble house. Asbestos slate roof, one end hipped. Paired brackets to eaves cornice with fluted frieze. Rusticated quoins at corners. Two storeys. Four bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Left of centre pilastered doorcase with broken pediment and semi-circular fanlight, panelled reveals and panelled door. Right-hand pilastered doorcase with entablature, rectangular fanlight and glazed doors.

Image of 13 Station Street taken in 1985, serving as an antiques shop at this time.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 STATION ROAD 1011-1/7/130 (North side) 06/01/83 No.13 The Old House (Formerly Listed as: STATION ROAD No.13) - GV II
House. c1820s with 1870s alterations and rear kitchen addition. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end; end stacks, cast-iron gutters.
Plan: single-depth main range, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a passage with a stair. Rear kitchen wing, heated from a right lateral stack and associated with a rear court.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with rusticated quoins. Deep eaves on paired moulded brackets, fluted eaves frieze with palmettes. Round-headed doorway to left of centre with pilastered doorcase with moulded pilasters with capitals, an open pediment, fluted frieze and panelled reveals, upper panels fielded. 2-leaf panelled door, upper panels fielded; plain fanlight. Secondary doorway to former registry office (installed in late C19) at right hand of front with c1870s 2-leaf half-glazed door with flush panels. Pilastered doorcase, the pilasters reeded to either side of a deep overlight with cornice over. 2 ground-floor 16-pane C19 sashes; 4 similar first-floor windows. Left return (facing courtyard) has renewed small-pane timber sash windows, rear wing also has small-pane timber sashes.
INTERIOR: 2-leaf half-glazed c1870s inner door with glazed side lights, deep overlight and 1870s floor tiling. C19 features include 1870s mahogany staircase with bobbin-turned balusters. C19 joinery includes panelled doors. Large fireplace in kitchen with iron lintel. Subsidiary features: tall grey limestone rubble walls to garden. Historical note: in 1879 the house, known as Bridge Cottage, was lived in by John Bovey, registrar of births and deaths, ale and stout agent, vaccination officer and sanitary inspector and insurance agent. Presumably the later C19 alterations were carried out for him. (White's Directory: Devon: London: 1879-).