Name:21-22 Station Road, 83 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Terrace of three houses, one with shop. Probably early 18th century in origin, with later alterations. Stuccoed and blocked out; natural slate roof, gabled at ends at junction with neighbouring houses. Stacks with local grey limestone rubble shafts with slate drip ledges; cast-iron rainwater goods. Included for group value.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TERRACE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)

Nos 21 and 22, Station Road. Includes No 83 Fore Street. Circa 18th century stone range with stuccoed front. Slate roof with gabled ends and coved eaves. Two storeys. Five bays. Sash windows, mostly with glazing bars. No 22 has panelled door, No 21 modern door and No 83 Fore Street 2 modern bowed shop windows. Stone ridge chimney stacks. Included for group value.

Images of the three properties, taken in 1985.

Buildings are depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 STATION ROAD 1011-1/7/131 (North East side) 06/01/83 Nos.21 AND 22 - GV II
Includes: No.83 FORE STREET. Terrace of 3 houses, one with shop. One building phase. probably early C18 in origin, with later alterations. Stuccoed and blocked out; natural slate roof, gabled at ends at junction with neighbouring houses. Stacks with local grey limestone rubble shafts with slate drip ledges; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: double-depth range, No.22 one room wide; No.21, to the right with a rear wing and an extra first-floor room set back over a cartway entrance at the right end. At the left end No.83 is double-fronted with a slightly canted corner where Station Road meets Fore Street.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical but regular 2:2:2-window front. Attractive, very deep, coved eaves cornice of an early C18 character returning round right corner and extending across front above cartway. No.83 has a central late C19/early C20 half-glazed shop door flanked by C20 recessed shallow bow windows with timber glazing bars. 2 first-floor replaced 4-pane timber horned sashes. No.22 has a half-glazed timber C20 front door to left and 2 first and early C19 12-pane timber sashes, one to ground-floor right and 2 to the first floor. No.21 has a C20 timber half-glazed front door and similar 12-pane sashes, one to the ground floor, one to the first and one over the cartway. The right return of No.21 has a C19 four-panel service door with overlight opening under the cartway.
INTERIOR: No.83 Fore Street with altered interior and C20 stair between the front and rear rooms. Other interiors not seen but may retain features of interest. Exposed timbers said to have been removed from at least one of the houses. Included for group value.